Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor MM61674, Wednesday 13 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1956
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM61674
MSN: 8213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km from Arborea (OR), Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cagliari-Elmas (CAG) (04:55)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in bad visibility. Pilot Ten Col Luigi Atzori (41) and Corv Cap Mauro Tavoni (37) killed. Four others seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
Scramble
La Stampa 14 June 1956, p8