Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor MM61706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157923

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1951
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM61706
MSN: 7815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sulmona (L'Aquila) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce
Destination airport:Guidonia Montecelio
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Argo 012" crashed due to icing. Pilot Tenente Alvise Andrich, Maresciallo Motorista Giulio Trintinaglia and Generale Giuseppe Gaeta died. Pilot Tenente Colonnello Mario Magnanini bailed out.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1951/10/18/page_002.pdf
La Stampa 18 October 1951, p5