Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor MM61742, Thursday 31 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 May 1956
Time:c. 22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM61742
MSN: 7174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ospedaletto di Istrana (TV) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano
Destination airport:Vicenza
Narrative:
Crashed in storm. Generale A. De Vincenti, Colonnello Dante Salvela, Motorista Remo Beltrame and Colonnell Jacqueline Walter (USAF) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/news/1956/06/01/page_002.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 1949 90550 United States Navy 7 Sierra Nevada, CA w/o