Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor MM61691, Thursday 17 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 1952
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM61691
MSN: 7958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sprigno Saturnia (LT) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli-Capodichino (11:00 LT)
Destination airport:Guidonia
Narrative:
Flew into mountain (Monte Canale dello Stretto). Pilot Cap Ugo Filosa and M.llo Motorista Luigi Feroci killed.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1952/01/20/page_002.pdf
unknown (registration)