| Date: | Tuesday 11 March 2008 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66036 |
| MSN: | 1805298 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2980 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 km east of White Mountain, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Koyuk, AK (PAKK) |
| Destination airport: | White Mountain, AK (WMO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot was in cruise flight at 2,500 feet msl over snow-covered mountainous terrain. He said the weather conditions were reported as having a ceiling of about 3,000 feet, and a visibility of 10 miles. The route crossed an area of low hills, and the pilot said the visibility began to deteriorate. He descended to about 2,000 feet msl, and suddenly flew into whiteout conditions. The airplane collided with a mountain ridge and overturned. The airplane received structural damage to the wings, landing gear, and fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing to the accident were whiteout conditions, and snow-covered terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location