Accident Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XL498, Tuesday 14 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1967
Time:
Type:Fairey Gannet AEW.3
Owner/operator:849 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XL498
MSN: F9467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/3/1967 when the nose wheel collapsed on landing at Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire. Not repaired, and struck off charge 1/5/1969 after spares recovery: scrapped at Lee-on-Solent 6/2/1970

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
2. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/gannet/gallery.php
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=491
4, http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html