Accident Cessna 207A Stationair 8 II ZK-LAW, Friday 2 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 2013
Time:22:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Stationair 8 II
Owner/operator:Milford Sound Scenic Flights Ltd
Registration: ZK-LAW
MSN: 20700723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mt Nicholas, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew was carrying out an Operational Competency Assessment flight at a remote airstrip when the aircraft struck a small rise in the terrain approximately 200 m short of the threshold. The aircraft was completing a simulated forced landing approach whe n it descended below the relevant flight profile and struck terrain. The aircraft bounced a further 40 m before striking the ground again and overturning. Both pilots received serious injuries. It is believed that the nature of the terrain (barren tussock-covered ground), lighting from behind, and the high nose attitude of the approach, contributed to this accident.

Sources:

20700723

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 October 2011 ZK-LAW Milford Sound Scenic Flights Ltd 0 near Lake Hayes, Otago non

Images:

Queenstown 7Sep2010