Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk TG-CAL, Thursday 1 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 2013
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Nevalsa, S. A.
Registration: TG-CAL
MSN: 17265634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aldea Xatinap Primero, Santa Cruz del Quiché, Quiché -   Guatemala
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quiché
Destination airport:Quetzaltenango
Investigating agency: SVIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Four died in an accident involving a Cessna 172M Skyhawk, TG-CAL, in Guatemala.
The aircraft stalled after takeoff in an overweight condition.

CAUSE
The aircraft takes off from the Quiche runway, around 14:00 hours, with 3 passengers and the pilot, with luggage and fuel, plus an extra deposit of 5 gallons of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SVIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.prensalibre.com/quiche/Accidente-aereo-personas-muertas-Quiche_0_966503575.html
http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2016/09/02/21_7965457523.pdf

Media: