Incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUUO, Friday 2 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 August 2013
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUUO
MSN: 1958
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight BA428 from London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) contacted an airbride while parking at gate D26 at Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS).
The airplane had landed at 09:27 and arrived at the gate at 09:35 when the nr. 1 engine contact the air bridge. The return flight was cancelled.

Sources:

Twitter

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2021 G-EUUO British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non

Location

Media: