Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor MM61759, Thursday 27 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM61759
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Piobbico (PS) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma
Destination airport:Trieste
Narrative:
operating with Reparto Volo Stato Maggiore.
Crashed into Monte Nerone in fog. Colonnello Vincenzo Dequal *, Magg Luca Matera (34) and primo aviere Fasano.
* credited with 3 Silver Medal and 1 Bronze Medal for Military valor

Sources:

www.asso4stormo.it/arc2/link021_000.htm
Gli assi italiani della Regia Aeronautica (Massimello) pg. 266