Mid-air collision Incident Mudry CAP 10B F-GUMI, Thursday 1 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 August 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 10B
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Marcel-Dassault Voltige
Registration: F-GUMI
MSN: 126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Argenton-sur-Creuse - Pêchereau -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFEG
Destination airport:LFEG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a CAP21 (F-GLOT).
The CAP10B was able to land safely with minor damage while the CAP21 crashed few seconds after the collision.
Both occupants of CAP10B are uninjured but the pilot of CAP21 has received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/Indre/Actualite/Environnement/n/Contenus/Articles/2013/08/02/Un-voltigeur-meurt-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion-1566937_
https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2013/08/02/1682878-ingenieur-a400m-tue-crash-avion.html