Accident Waco YKS-7 TF-ÖRN, Tuesday 14 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1942
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco YKS-7
Owner/operator:Flugfélag Ìslands
Registration: TF-ÖRN
MSN: 4683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reykjavik -   Iceland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Reykjavík
Destination airport:Akureyrar
Narrative:
Crashed when returning to landing following engine problems on takeoff. Pilot and three passengers. Two passengers died of injuries.

Sources:

http://timarit.is/files/17228004.pdf
http://timarit.is/files/1811835.pdf