Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A320-214 VQ-BNR, Friday 2 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 2013
Time:10:41 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Yamal Airlines
Registration: VQ-BNR
MSN: 1054
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:(IATA: NUX, ICAO: USMU)
Destination airport:Moscow-Domodedovo Airport (DME)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Yamal Airlines Flight YC-89 made a forced landing at Tyumen-Roshchino International Airport (TJM), Russia, according to a report from the Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations.
The Airbus A320 deprted Novy Urengoy (NUX) about 08:30 MSK on a domestic service to Moscow-Domodedovo. After climbing through about 10.000 feet the airplane suffered cabin pressurisation problems. The airplane turned around, heading back towards the departure airport. Prior to commencing the approach to the Novy Urengoy, the crew decided to divert to Tyumen. The flight continued to Tyumen at an altitude of 10.000 feet.
The airplane landed safely on runway 12 at Tyumen at 10:41 MSK. There were no injuries

Sources:

https://www.rbc.ru/rbcfreenews/20130802123309.shtml
http://tass.ru/glavnie-novosti/558234
http://89.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=20396 (MCHS YANAO)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 2010 SU-LBJ Lotus Air 0 Torino-Caselle Airport (TRN/LIMF) sub

Location