Accident Lockheed T-33A MM55-2982, Wednesday 25 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1960
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM55-2982
MSN: 580-9479
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pratica di Mare (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratica di Mare (RM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Capocotta beach area just after take-off due to engine failure. Ten Antonio Flores (24) and Ten Reno Rosini (25) killed.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1960/05/27/page_005.pdf
unknown (registration)