Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) XL111, Sunday 2 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 April 1967
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:Khormaksar SAR Flt RAF
Registration: XL111
MSN: WA/150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Khormaksar, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden (ADE/OYAA)
Destination airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden (ADE/OYAA)
Narrative:
Written off 2/4/1967: Rolled over in soft sand at Khormaksar, Aden following a forced landing due to engine failure. Recovered to the UK for repair, but repairs not proceeded with

Struck off charge 12/2/1968 as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated to ground instruction as 8000M at 4 SoTT RAF St.Athan. Transferred to 1 SoTT RAF Halton in 1977. Sold to Park Aviation at Faygate, Sussex, and scrapped in 1980

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
2. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1054844/
3. http://www.helis.com/database/cn/26601/
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL
5. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/People/JohnHolmes-MetOffice1957
6. XL111 at Khormaksar in April 1964: http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/images/XL111_Ksar_1964_RD.jpg