This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-MAR-2008 |
Time: | 15:20 |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6615F |
C/n / msn: | 15063215 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Shilalah, near Middlesboro, East Kentucky -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Middlesboro, KY |
Destination airport: | Pikeville, KY |
Narrative:the airplane had not been operated for approximately six months, while undergoing unspecified maintenance work on the engine. The accident flight was the first flight after the work was completed. Witnesses reported that the airplane had been flying for about 10 minutes, when it struck utility wires during low flight.
The airplane then pitched up, descended inverted, and impacted the ground. The resulting crash was witnessed by ATV (All Terrain Vehicle) riders in the area.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=18309&key=0 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6615F 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationtoday.com/regions/indiapak/20660.html#.VPeYYvmsXng]
4.
http://www.wave3.com/global/story.asp?s=8014879