Accident Grumman S-2F Tracker MM133073, Tuesday 1 April 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1969
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2F Tracker
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM133073
MSN: 44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capo Murro di Porco (CT) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sigonella NAS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Canale di Sicilia. Pilot Ten Claudio Martinelli (28) and Guardiamarina Rino Meini (23).

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1969_04/19690402_0005.pdf