Accident Grumman S2F-1S1 Tracker MM136557, Sunday 11 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 September 1960
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1S1 Tracker
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM136557
MSN: 466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Laveno (VA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Came down in a steep dive, struck treetops, ripped off the roof of a house and finally crashes into the Lago Maggiore. S.Ten Giovanni Taschet and Ten de Marina Ugo Riccardo.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1960_09/19600912_0009.pdf