Accident Grumman S-2F Tracker MM136742, Friday 24 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 September 1965
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2F Tracker
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM136742
MSN: 651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Ischia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli-Capodichino (23:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into the Lago di Capri at night. Two crew members rescued. Pilot Ten Col Guido Meglio (45) and Ten Pier Francesco De Angelis (41) missing.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1965_09/19650925_0009.pdf
La Stampa 25 September 1965, p13