Accident Cirrus SR22 N225CD, Saturday 3 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 2013
Time:04:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Shiv Patil
Registration: N225CD
MSN: 0031
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2077 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Spirit of St Louis Airport (KSUS), St Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS)
Destination airport:Delhart, TX (DHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated pilot departed with a reported cloud ceiling of 400 feet above ground level and 3 miles visibility. A witness, who was about 0.3 nautical mile (nm) west of the departure end of the runway, observed seeing the accident airplane’s navigation lights for about 3 to 5 seconds as it traveled west. The airplane appeared to be traveling at a high rate of speed and in a descent. He saw a fireball as the accident airplane impacted the trees and terrain. He reported that the weather conditions were “very foggy” and that he could only see the accident airplane’s navigation lights due to the fog and dark light conditions. Approach control radar data indicated that the airplane did not climb more than 200 feet above ground level before impacting the trees. The examination of the wreckage debris field indicated that the airplane was in a shallow descent at impact. The postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to establish and maintain a positive climb rate during the initial climb in night instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA456
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=225CD

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N225CD

Location

Media: