Accident Grumman S2F-1S1 Tracker MM148296, Tuesday 6 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1962
Time:c. 20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1S1 Tracker
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM148296
MSN: 735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi SW of Ischia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli-Capodichino (17:40)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in Largo di Capri after engine failure. S.Ten Franco Noli (28), 2./Capo de Marina Pietro Pranzini (29), Magg Motorista Emanuele Cassano (24). Ten Pilota Gaetano De Rosa rescued.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1962_02/19620207_0002.pdf