Accident Grumman S-2F Tracker MM144703, Saturday 11 April 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 April 1964
Time:c. 20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2F Tracker
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM144703
MSN: 664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Valguanera (EN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sigonella NAS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into hill. Pilot S.Ten Giancario Napolitano (24) and S.Ten Arnaldo Pala (32).

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1964_04/19640412_0006.pdf