| Date: | Saturday 3 August 2013 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6370T |
| MSN: | R18201999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10923 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lago Vista-Rusty Allen Airport (RYW/KRYW), Lago Vista, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fredericksburg, TX (T82) |
| Destination airport: | Lago Vista, TX (RYW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that she entered the traffic pattern for runway 15, and established a stabilized approach with the airplane configured for landing. She reported that the airplane touched down in the runway landing zone; however, the airplane bounced and she added engine power in order to stabilize the airplane. At that time, the airplane encountered a gust of wind which resulted in the left main landing gear departing the runway pavement. The pilot noted that she added full engine power to initiate a go-around, and the airplane pitched up due to the added power and the pitch trim positioned for landing approach. She attempted to reduce the flap deflection to 10 degrees; however, the flaps may have been raised completely contributing to an inadvertent aerodynamic stall at a low altitude. The pilot noted that there were no malfunctions or failures associated with the airplane prior to the accident. She commented that due to the local terrain it is common to experience some turbulence on approach to runway 15. She reported that the wind was from 170 degrees at 6 knots, with moderate turbulence. Wind conditions recorded at local airports were southerly at 10 to 13 knots, with gusts to 17 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate recovery from a bounced landing in crosswind conditions, and an inadvertent aerodynamic stall during the subsequent go-around attempt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA458 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Media: