Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH787, Wednesday 5 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1967
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH787
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Butterworth, Penang -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF Butterworth, Malaya (BWH/MKWB)
Narrative:
Written off 5/4/1967: Swung off the runway on landing at Butterworth, Malaysia after one undercarriage leg had failed to lower on approach. Per eyewitness report: “ The pilot called that he had two green lights, so we knew what was going to happen. He made a perfect landing and dropped the port wing at the last minute, on the grass just off the runway”.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
2. http://www.raf-butterworth-penang-association.co.uk/PDF/Issue23April2009HiRes.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ukserials.com/image_view.php?a=18202&s=xh787.jpg]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RMAF_Butterworth#RAAF_Butterworth

Media:

Javelin XH787 at Labuan, Borneo in 1966