This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 March 1976 |
| Time: | forenoon |
| Type: | Grumman S-2F-1 Tracker |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM144711 |
| MSN: | 672 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Napoli (NA) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sorrento |
| Destination airport: | Napoli-Capodichino AB |
Narrative:Crashed at the Camaldoli hill. S.Ten Orazio Carbone (28), Gianfranco Aquili (25), Michelangelo Abbondante (25), Gaspare Aladino (25).
Sources:
Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1976_03/19760324_0013.pdf 