Accident SIAI-Marchetti SM.1019E (L-19) MM57225, Tuesday 26 April 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SM19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SM.1019E (L-19)
Owner/operator:Aviazione dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration: MM57225
MSN: 1-033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Montresta (NU), Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero Fertilia Airport
Destination airport:Elmas (Cagliari)
Narrative:
Crashed at Badde Orca/Montresta. Ten Av Bonifacio De Cosmo (34) and Serg Magg Dario Musetti (22). 21°Sqn "Orsa Maggiore" Elmas (Cagliari). Location than noted as Montresta or Badde Orca.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 24 March 1984, p752
La Stampa 28 April 1983, p6