This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 August 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SIAI-Marchetti SM.1019E (L-19) |
| Owner/operator: | Aviazione dell'Esercito (AVES) |
| Registration: | MM57264 |
| MSN: | 1-074 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Trevigiano, near Paderno di Grappa (TR) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Aviano, Pordenone |
| Destination airport: | Boscomantico |
Narrative:Crashed. Instructor Maresciallo Gianni Cotrino (33) killed and student Caporalmagg Mauro Greco (18) seriously injured.
Sources:
Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1984_08/19840818_0006.pdf 