Incident Cirrus SR20 SRV G2 N20CV, Saturday 3 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 2013
Time:17:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 SRV G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20CV
MSN: 1532
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nantucket Memorial Airport - KACK, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KACK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft porpoised upon landing at Nantucket Memorial Airport - KACK, MA, struck prop and went off the runway into the grass.

Pilot OK.

Sources:

witnessed