Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1831W, Sunday 4 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2013
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Aps Aviation Llc
Registration: N1831W
MSN: E-388
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2778 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Alma, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fernandia Beach, FL (FHB)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville, GA (LZU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the airplane on a cross-country flight to his home airport in day visual meteorological conditions. While in cruise flight at 5,000 feet mean sea level (msl), the airplane began descending and was lost from radar at 2,800 feet msl, 2 miles from the accident site. The pilot did not transmit any distress calls to air traffic control. Witnesses near the accident site heard the airplane with the engine operating then shortly thereafter heard the sound of impact. Examination of the accident site indicated that the airplane had flown through trees at a shallow angle and impacted the ground on a road. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no indications of preimpact anomalies; all observed damage was consistent with ground impact.

Postmortem examination of the pilot indicated that the cause of death was multiple blunt force injuries. The pilot's toxicology testing revealed medications that were unlikely to have contributed to the accident. Testing for carbon monoxide could not be performed due to unsuitable samples. A postmortem examination and toxicology tests were not performed on the passenger.

It could not be determined why the flight gradually descended from cruise altitude until impact with trees and the ground.
Probable Cause: Descent from cruise flight until impact with trees and the ground for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation and the pilot's autopsy and toxicology tests did not provide any evidence of impairment or incapacitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13FA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1831W

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1831W

Location