ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157996
Last updated: 25 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-AUG-2013 |
Time: | 11:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 182P Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N58437 |
C/n / msn: | 18262061 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Camano Island Airfield (13W), Stanwood, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (BFI) |
Destination airport: | Stanwood, WA (13W) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot stated that, as he approached the destination airport, he maneuvered the airplane to enter a standard traffic pattern. When on final approach, he fully extended the wing flaps while reducing the engine power. He then temporarily added power to attain adequate clearance from trees located before the runway. During the descent, the stall warning horn intermittently sounded and then continuously sounded. The airplane stalled and, upon touchdown, it bounced hard on the runway surface. The pilot chose to abort the landing and then applied full power. As the engine power increased, the pilot was not able to keep the nose down before the airplane again stalled. The airplane bounced hard and rolled onto its side. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had executed a better short-field landing procedure to eliminate the airplane bouncing upon touchdown.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach and his subsequent failure to maintain airspeed during the aborted landing, which resulted in a stall and the airplane bouncing hard on the runway.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130805X41451&key=1