This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 November 1942 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 DF RAF |
| Registration: | N3444 |
| MSN: | 389 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Harrowbeer, Yelverton, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Harrowbeer, Yelverton, Devon |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant N3444, 2 Delivery Flight RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 November 1942 when dived into ground near the airfield perimeter after engine failure on delivery flight. Both crew killed. According to the following extract from the RAF Barrowbeer ORB:
"On the 9th" [November 1942] "A Defiant, N3444, was being delivered to RAF Harrowbeer by No. 2 Delivery Flight, when the Defiant appeared over the airfield at 15.15 hrs, the engine cut out and the aircraft dived into the ground just inside the perimeter fence at Leg O' Mutton, a few yards from the present day memorial stone, Unfortunately both crew members it's pilot Flt/Sgt S.A.Watkins and it's passenger Flt/Sgt D.F.Small were killed, and some customers of the nearby cafe had a lucky escape, when part of an undercarriage leg from N3444 came crashing through a glass window and landed amongst the tables.'
Crew of Defiant N3444:
Flight Sergeant Douglas Francis SMALL (1112034) RAFVR Pilot - killed on active service 9 November 1942, buried at Tollcross (Central) Churchyard
Flight Sergeant Sydney Arthur WATKINS (1063008) RAFVR Pilot - killed on active service 9 November 1942, buried at Putney Vale Cemetery And Crematorium, Putney, London SW.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977 p 20)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81
3. RAF Harrowbeer ORB for November 1942: National Archives (PRO Kew)
4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2840949/douglas-francis-small/ 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2429751/sydney-arthur-watkins/ 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N3444 7.
https://aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?q=SMALL%2C+Douglas+Francis&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 8.
https://aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?q=WATKINS%2C+Sydney+Arthur&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Harrowbeer 