Accident North American Mustang Mk I AG540, Tuesday 21 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:400 (City of Toronto) Sqn RAF
Registration: AG540
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gurnard's Head, Zennor, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
400 (City of Toronto) Squadron was in the process of re-equipping with the Mustang. Flt Lt McGrath RCAF was flying AG540 on a low-level navex from RAF Middle Wallop. In conditions of patchy fog he flew into the hillside at Gurnard's Head, about 100 yards inland from the sea.The Mustang was totally destroyed and its pilot was killed.
F/Lt (J/3517) John Felix McGrath RCAF.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1942
http://web.archive.org/web/20160304210438/http://rafdavidstowmoor.org/crash-log/view-1942-crash-log
CWGC