| Date: | Sunday 4 August 2013 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Pipistrel Virus SW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MEKB |
| MSN: | FR172H-0294 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Area of Domazlice, Pizen -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft substantially damaged when forced to land because of the storm, two pilots minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://tn.nova.cz/zpravy/tv-archiv/televizni-noviny/televizni-noviny-br-tn-5-8.html (at time 24.30)
https://www.novinky.cz/domaci/309581-ceskem-se-prohnala-masivni-bourka-ze-svycarska-vichr-lamal-stromy-a-nicil-strechy.html https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/237796/d-mekb-private-pipistrel-virus-sw/ 