Runway excursion Incident Airbus A320-214 VP-BKB, Sunday 4 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: VP-BKB
MSN: 3189
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rostov-on-Don Platov International Airport (ROV/URRP) -   Russia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moscow-Domodedovo Airport (DME)
Destination airport:(IATA: ROV, ICAO: URRR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airbus 320, en route flight Moscow - Rostov-on-Don, reportedly ran off the runway on landing. On board were 119 people, no one was hurt.

Sources:

https://www.gazeta.ru/social/news/2013/08/04/n_3089021.shtml
http://lifenews.ru/news/117324

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2014 VP-BKB Ural Airlines 0 Osh Airport (OSS/UAFO) sub
Tailstrike
3 July 2024 RA-73834 Ural Airlines 0 near Mineralnye Vody Airport unk

Location