Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky HH-60G Pave Hawk 91-26354, Monday 5 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 August 2013
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-60G Pave Hawk
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 91-26354
MSN: 701656
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Central Training Area near Camp Hansen, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Narrative:
A US military helicopter has crashed at the Central Training Area near Camp Hansen.
Three crew members were extracted from the helicopter and taken to hospital. A fourth crew member however did not survive the crash. Post crash fire.
The accident was triggered by the pilot's incorrect perception of a potential for a mid-air collision with the formation companion.

Sources:

http://www.reuters.com/article/2013/08/05/us-japan-helicopter-idUSBRE97407W20130805
https://www.stripes.com/us-military-helicopter-crashes-at-training-area-on-okinawa-1.233850
http://www.wspa.com/story/23045174/us-military-helicopter-crashes-in-okinawa
https://www.armytimes.com/article/20130806/NEWS/308060002/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://pilotnewsmag.com/air-force-identifies-airman-killed-in-helicopter-crash/]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.pacaf.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123377280]
http://www.pacaf.af.mil/shared/media/document/AFD-140120-004.pdf

Media: