Accident Cessna TU206D Turbo Skywagon XB-KLZ, Monday 5 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 August 2013
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206D Turbo Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-KLZ
MSN: U206-1289
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Escobedo University, Apodaca, Nuevo León -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ciudad Victoria
Destination airport:Apodaca-Aeropuerto del Norte
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 206 crash-landed on kilometer 33 of the Northwest Bypass, opposite of Escobedo Tech University.
The pilot onboard the aerial photography flight reported problems with aircraft while on approach to Aeropuerto del Norte (NTR/MMAN), Apodaca, Nuevo León. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured.

Sources:

http://tiendamovistar.terra.com/sc/mx/mxmovistarfp/
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=54345

Media: