This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 May 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XH764 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH) England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 11/5/1967: Suffered a heavy landing at Manston, Kent. Damage was only slight but with the impending withdrawal from service of the Javelin XH764 was struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated to 7972M.
As a result, XH764 was put on display at Manston. Ironically XH764 had been en route to 27 MU, RAF Shawbury for storage pending disposal, as 29 Squadron had just re-equipped with the BAC/EE Lightning F.3.
XH764 (7972M) was finally Scrapped by Hanningfield Metals, Stock, Essex, by April 1990. At some point during its time on the gate at Manston (May 1967 to April 1990) XH764 was painted to represent Javelin "A" of 87 Squadron with the incorrect serial "XA639" (the "real XA639" was scrapped at RAF St. Athan in 1962): XH764 was photographed as such on 30/12/1976
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1032170/ 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?88523-Gloster-Javelin-XH-764 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html 