This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 August 2013 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Aero Designs Pulsar XP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N75725 |
| MSN: | 150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Highway 111, Dunlop, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Evans built Pulsar XP, force landed to Highway 111 in Dunlop, Tennessee. The aircraft sustained unknown damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.wkrn.com/story/23038403/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-dunlap http://www.wrcbtv.com/story/23040872/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-sequatchie-co [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:05-AUG-13,NOT+RECORDED]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=75725 