Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20F Executive 21 N2926M, Friday 2 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 2013
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Executive 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2926M
MSN: 22-1282
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena Regional Airport (KHLN), Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Helena, MT (HLN)
Destination airport:Helena, MT (HLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The  flight instructor reported that the purpose of the flight was for the pilot-undergoing instruction  to perform touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings. During the approach, the airplane was slightly fast and touched down about halfway down the runway. The instructor thought the pilot could still successfully complete a takeoff and monitored him as he retracted the flaps. As the airplane continued down the runway, the instructor decided that the airplane’s climb performance would not be sufficient to clear obstacles at the end of the runway and he opted to abort the takeoff. The instructor retarded the throttle lever to the closed position and told the pilot to apply maximum braking pressure. The airplane subsequently went off the end of runway into a grass field and continued about 100 feet before impacting a chain-link fence. During the accident sequence, the wing spar was substantially damaged.

The airplane’s brake pedals were only accessible to the left-seated person, which is where the pilot was positioned. The instructor reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He additionally stated that this accident could have been prevented by making a timely decision to go-around when it was apparent that the airplane was going to touchdown further down the runway.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's  delayed decision to instruct the pilot to abort the landing which resulted in  a runway excursion and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2926M

Location