Accident Cessna U206F Super Skywagon N5364Q, Sunday 4 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2013
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:K Bay Air
Registration: N5364Q
MSN: U20603063
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8716 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beach on Kamishak Bay in Katmai Nat'l Park, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kokhanok, AK
Destination airport:Homer, AK (PAHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a remote tidal beach in a tricycle landing gear-equipped airplane. The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane hit a bump, and it became airborne prematurely. As the airplane settled back to the ground, the left main wheel contacted the water, which pivoted the airplane into the tidal surf. The nose wheel collapsed, and the airplane nosed down, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5364Q

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2019 N5364Q Ultra Light Flights LLC 1 near Hopedale, LA w/o
CFIT

Location