Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4109, Monday 14 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:03:08 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:14 OTU RAF
Registration: L4109
MSN: GL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Molenwijk, Stadskanaal, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:54 hrs local time for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
The aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Major Karl Theodor Hülshoff of the Stab/NJG 2 (who was flying a Ju 88 C-6) and engaged by Luftwaffe & Marine Flak.
They were the last Hampden crew casualties on bombing operations over Germany.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Roman Grabek RCAF R/105796 [Killed] Stadskanaal cemetery; grave 1 K 2
Observer : Sergeant George Edward Cragg Coldron RCAF R/106892 [Killed] Stadskanaal cemetery; grave 1 K 3
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Roland Carlson RCAF R/106007 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Francis Needham RCAF R/87182 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=2740
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1833
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database