Incident Mil Mi-8 , Friday 2 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meng Military airport, Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Meng Military airport, Aleppo
Destination airport:Meng Military airport, Aleppo
Narrative:
A video image shows a burning helicopter from the Syrian Air Force inside the airbase.

Sources:

https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/2013/08/02/syria-aleppo-rebels-shelling-meng-military-airport-in/
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/world/2013-08/06/c_132607479.htm

Media: