Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) HS-DBM, Tuesday 6 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2013
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Nok Air
Registration: HS-DBM
MSN: 33594/1923
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Trang Airport (TST/VTST) -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trang Airport (TST/VTST)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang (DMK/VTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nok Air flight DD7411 suffered a runway excursion after abort take-off at Trang Airport (TST/VTST), Thailand.

Sources:

Twitter
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/08/aviao-aborta-decolagem-e-sai-da-pista.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=466790ad&opt=0

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1408659/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 2022 VT-SLG SpiceJet 0 N of Khandwa min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location

Media:

ภาพเครื่องบิน นกแอร์ ไถลออกนอกรันเวย์ที่สนามบินตรัง Via @bako... on Twitpic