Accident Piper PA-18C Super Cup I-EIPO, Monday 11 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 March 1957
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18C Super Cup
Owner/operator:Aviazione Leggera dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration: I-EIPO
MSN: 18-2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bassano di Sutri (VT) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monte dell'Oro, Bracciano (RM) (17:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. Instructor Ten Enzo Amici and student S.Ten Angelo Santiccioli.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1957/03/13/page_002.pdf
Scramble
La Stampa 13 March 1957, p7 (photo)