Accident Lockheed T-33A MM55-3036, Saturday 4 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 May 1963
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM55-3036
MSN: 580-9577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pioppa/Calabrina (FC) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini-Miramare (RN) (09:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Departed from Rimini, crashed in emergency landing in fog after in-flight-fire, in Cervia AB. Magg Aldi Di Cabrio (37) and Serg Francesco Ricci (21).

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 5 May 1964, p16