Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4110, Sunday 8 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 March 1942
Time:22:04
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:14 OTU RAF
Registration: L4110
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles NW of Salby, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Saltby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Came down at high speed in level flight, wheels and flaps extended. It hit the ground 2 miles NW of the airfield at 22:04.

Crew
Sgt J F MacPhail Cottesmore(St Nicholas) Churchyard Extension Compt. 11. Grave 3.
Sgt E R Lumsdaine Slightly Injured
Sgt A H Hanson Cottesmore(St Nicholas) Churchyard Extension Compt. 11. Grave 2.
Sgt F Wellington slightly Injured

Sources:

RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC