Accident Robinson R44 Clipper II OY-HPF, Monday 5 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 2013
Time:14:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Sector Aviation
Registration: OY-HPF
MSN: 11509
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buca delle Fate, Piombino, Livorno -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portoferraio
Destination airport:Ozzano Emilia
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ten minutes after take-off, the engine oil pressure dropped and the pilot performed an autorotation.
The helicopter ditched near the coast line.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.quilivorno.it/news/cronaca-nera/elicottero-baratti-foto/]

https://en.havarikommissionen.dk/Media/638549016495907943/L_2013_Havari_300-2013-33_OYHPF_Helikopter_Baratti.pdf

Location

Images:

24-08-2013