This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 May 1963 |
| Time: | c. 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM19611 |
| MSN: | 511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Carpena, Forlì (FC) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Forlì Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Frecce Tricolori; collided with Sabre of Maresciallo Ennio Anticoli (31). Serg Magg Eugenio Colucci (29) ejected at low altitude and did not survive. Anticoli ejected safely.
Sources:
Frecce Tricolori
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1963_05/19630506_0007.pdf unknown (registration)