Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19629, Sunday 5 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 May 1963
Time:c. 17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM19629
MSN: 529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carpena, Forlì (FC) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forlì Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Frecce Tricolori; collided with Sabre MM19611 of Serg Magg Eugenio Colucci (29); pilot Maresciallo Ennio Anticoli (31) ejected safely.

Sources:

Frecce Tricolori
La Stampa 6 May 1963, p5
unknown (registration)