Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158051

Date:Friday 30 June 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: L1061
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off the Wirral, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire L1061 was destroyed when it dived into the sea.
The pilot was killed.

Warrant Officer 1 Arthur Cameron Leadbeater (R/117257) RCAF is buried at Chester (Blacon) Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAFWeb.org